Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rotating Machinery Services (Stoke) Ltd (RMS) uses and protects any information that you give to RMS.

RMS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RMS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

What information do we share with others?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties which can include:

Delivery couriers: We only provide them information in which they need to perform their specific services.

How long do we keep the data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep the information, we will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data has been collected for.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we hold.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at enquiries@rmsstoke.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Rotating Machinery Services (Stoke) Ltd, 126 Fletcher Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 4BA.



If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.